StarTech PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card

StarTech PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card

Regular price $200.98 Save $-200.98
/

Only 50 items in stock!

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m - Connect a PCIe based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network - PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m - PCIe GbE Fiber Optic Network Card - SC Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Card NETWORK ADAPTER FIBER CARD

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Network & Communication
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
  • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
  • 1 x Driver CD
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Device Supported Computer
System Requirements
    • Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
    • Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
    • Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
    • Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
    • Microsoft Hyper-V®
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification WEEE
RoHS
REACH
Operating System Compatibility Windows XP Professional
Windows Vista Ultimate
Windows Server 2012
Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation
Windows Server 2003
Windows 8.1
Windows 7 Ultimate
Windows 8
Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard
Linux 2.6.x
Linux 2.4
TAA Compliant Yes
Warranty
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Media & Performance
Data Transfer Rate 256 MB/s
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Interfaces/Ports
Host Interface PCI Express x1
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 1
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate) 2.30 oz
Form Factor Plug-in Card
Length 4.7"
Height 4.6"
Width 0.7"
General Information
Product Type Gigabit Ethernet Card
Manufacturer Part Number PEX1000MMSC2

Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
Brand Name StarTech.com