StarTech OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter, Multi Mode LC 550m

StarTech OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter, Multi Mode LC 550m

Regular price $247.32 Save $-247.32
/

Only 15 items in stock!

StarTech.com OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities - Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter - Gigabit Fibre Converter - In-Band OAM Managed Fiber Converter - 802.3ah - Multi Mode LC 550m CONVERTER GIGABIT ETHERNET MM LC

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Warranty
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Network & Communication
Network Technology 1000Base-LX/SX
10/100/1000Base-T
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Power Description
Input Voltage 12 V DC
Power Source AC Adapter
Power Consumption 12 W
Plug/Connector Type Type M
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm
Interfaces/Ports
USB No
DVI No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Parallel Port No
Management Port No
Digital Audio No
Number of LC Ports 1
Digital Audio/Video No
Total Number of Ports 2
LC Port Type Duplex
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate) 14.50 oz
Color Black
Form Factor External
Height 0.9"
Width 3.4"
Depth 6.4"
General Information
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ET91000LCOAM

Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Compatibility StarTech 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)
Certifications & Standards
    • CE
    • FCC
    IEEE Standards:
    • 802.3
    • 802.3ab
    • 802.3ah
    • 802.3u
    • 802.3z
Country of Origin Taiwan
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS
WEEE
REACH
TAA Compliant Yes