StarTech Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 1Gbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6

StarTech Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 1Gbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6

Regular price $217.23 Save $-217.23
/

Only 13 items in stock!

StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter - 1Gbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6 - SM/MM Fiber to Copper Gigabit Network IP-30 12V Input - Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter extends networks & converts optical fiber to RJ45 Copper/CAT6 - Industrial Hardened -40 to 75C temp - 1Gbps (Gigabit) - Open SFP - 12V-56VDC - Single Mode (SMF) or Multimode Fiber (MMF) - IP-30 Case 2 Year Warranty MEDIA CONVERTER 1GBPS SFP TO RJ45

An industrial media converter that converts fiber to copper at a network endpoint.

A Flexible Solution Covering Different Requirements

This media converter features an open SFP slot for any standard gigabit SFP to be used for the incoming fiber connection and is easily deployed across applications or fiber cable types. Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. It can be powered using 12V-56V DC for solar, automotive, rail, and other applications and requires a minimum 12V power input. Includes hardware for DIN rail or wall mounting.

For Mission-Critical Applications

Designed with IP-30 housing and has an MBTF of >500,000 hrs (Telcordia/Bellcore) at 50°C and an operating temperature range of include -40 C to 75 C for durability; it's rated to various vibration, shock, and free-fall standards:

  • Vibration: EN 60068-2-6
  • Shock: EN 60068-2-27
  • Free-Fall: EN 60068-2-32

The IMC1GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Warranty
Limited Warranty 2 Year
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Interfaces/Ports
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Network & Communication
Network Technology 1000Base-T
1000Base-X
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Single-mode
Power Description
Power Source Power Supply
Power Consumption 3 W
Plug/Connector Type Type N
Terminal Block (4 Wire)
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Mounting Hardware Kit
  • Quick-Start Guide
  • Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
  • Terminal Block
Country of Origin Taiwan
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification WEEE
RoHS
General Information
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number IMC1GSFP

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate) 5.10 oz
Form Factor Wall Mountable
DIN Rail Mountable
Height 1.3"
Width 3.2"
Depth 4.1"