StarTech Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 100Mbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6

StarTech Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 100Mbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6

Regular price $118.54 Save $-118.54
/

Only 10 items in stock!

StarTech.com Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter - 100Mbps SFP to RJ45/CAT6 SM/MM - Fiber to Copper Network - IP-30 12V Input - Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter extends networks & converts optical fiber to RJ45 Copper/CAT6 - Industrial Hardened -40 to 75C temp - 100Mbps - Open SFP - 12V-56VDC - Single Mode (SMF) or Multimode Fiber (MMF) - IP-30 Case 2 Year Warranty MEDIA CONVERTER 100MBPS SFP TO RJ45

An industrial media converter that converts fiber to copper at a network endpoint.

A Flexible Solution Covering Different Requirements

This media converter features an open SFP slot for any standard SFP to be used for the incoming fiber connection and is easily deployed across applications or fiber cable types. Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation. It can be powered using 18V-36V AC or 12V -56V DC for a high degree of flexibility including applications like solar, automotive, and rail. Includes hardware for DIN rail or wall mounting.

For Mission-Critical Applications

Designed with IP-30 housing and has an MBTF of >500,000 hrs (Telcordia/Bellcore) at 50°C and an operating temperature range of include -40 C to 75 C for durability; it's rated to various vibration, shock, and free-fall standards:

  • Vibration: EN 60068-2-6
  • Shock: EN 60068-2-27
  • Free-Fall: EN 60068-2-32

Dual Power Inputs

Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation.

The IMC100MSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Warranty
Limited Warranty 2 Year
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Interfaces/Ports
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Network & Communication
Network Technology 100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Power Description
Power Source Power Supply
Power Consumption 1.92 W
Plug/Connector Type Terminal Block
Type N
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported 328.08 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Single-mode
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Mounting Hardware Kit
  • Quick-Start Guide
  • Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
  • Terminal Block
Country of Origin Taiwan
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification WEEE
RoHS
General Information
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number IMC100MSFP

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Transceiver/Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate) 2.90 oz
Form Factor DIN Rail Mountable
Wall Mountable
Height 2"
Width 1.4"
Depth 2.3"