StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m, 1000 Mbps

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m, 1000 Mbps

Regular price $152.18 Save $-152.18
/

Only 32 items in stock!

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - ethernet media converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx CONVERTER SC 550M - 1000 MBPS

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Warranty
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Network & Communication
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-SX/LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Power Description
Input Voltage 12 V DC
Power Source AC Adapter
Power Consumption 4 W
Plug/Connector Type Type M
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm
Interfaces/Ports
USB No
DVI No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Parallel Port No
Management Port No
Digital Audio No
Number of SC Ports 1
Digital Audio/Video No
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
General Information
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ET91000SC2

Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
Brand Name StarTech.com
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate) 13.90 oz
Color Black
Form Factor Rack-mountable
Desktop
Height 1"
Width 3.5"
Depth 5.9"
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Compatibility

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Certifications & Standards
    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3u
    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • FC
    • FCC
Country of Origin Taiwan
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification REACH
WEEE
RoHS
TAA Compliant Yes