StarTech Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Comp. QSFP+ Module, 40GBASE-LR4, Single Mode (SMF)

StarTech Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Comp. QSFP+ Module, 40GBASE-LR4, Single Mode (SMF)

Regular price $963.54 Save $-963.54
/

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Comp. QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ - 40GBASE-LR4 40 Gbps - 40GbE Module - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 1270nm to 1330nm - Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver - 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty

The QSFP-40GE-LR4-ST is a Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.


Physical Characteristics
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Technical Information
Application/Usage Data Networking
Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 40GBase-LR4 Network
Connector Type LC
LC
Total Number of Ports 1
Miscellaneous
Compatibility MSA Compliant
Country of Origin China
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS
WEEE
REACH
Media & Performance
Network Technology 40GBase-LR4
Ethernet Technology 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
General Information
Product Type QSFP+
Manufacturer Part Number QSFP-40GE-LR4-ST

Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-LR4
Brand Name StarTech.com