StarTech 2-Port USB 3.0 Extender over OM3 Fiber, LC/LC, 2x 5Gbps USB-A Hub, 350m

StarTech 2-Port USB 3.0 Extender over OM3 Fiber, LC/LC, 2x 5Gbps USB-A Hub, 350m

Regular price $1,107.91 Save $-1,107.91
/

Only 5 items in stock!

StarTech.com 2-Port USB 3.0 Extender over OM3 Multimode Fiber, LC/LC, 2x 5Gbps USB-A Hub, 350m (1150ft), Durable USB Fiber Optic Extender - 1150ft (350m) USB 3.0 extender over OM3 multimode LC to LC optical fiber with 2x 5Gbps USB Hub. Not affected by EMI. Aluminium construction. For USB cameras/POS devices/printers/scanners/plotters/keyboard/mouse/storage. Point-to-point USB over Fiber

With this high-performance USB over Multimode Fiber Extender you can extend 5Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 1 signals over an OM3 LC to LC fiber cable with a range of up to 1150ft (350m).

Overcome Distance Limitations

This USB fiber extender enables you to exceed the inherent distance and bandwidth limitations of copper CAT cable-based USB extenders. You can use this extender for various applications such as high-resolution (HD/4K) USB webcams (i.e. Logitech BrioPro, Google Camera), sensors, remote surveillance and monitoring equipment, controlling machines/equipment at a distance, SCADA systems, Point of Sale (POS) systems, printing/scanning, and remote data storage.

The optical USB Extender comes with a secure locking power adapter for the remote receiver unit which can provide 5V (0.9A) to each port for applications requiring USB bus power. The local extender (transmitter) is USB bus powered by the host computer.

Reliable Data Transfer

Unlike copper network or USB cables, a fiber connection is not affected by EMI (Electromagnetic Interference). This ensures a reliable USB data connection without signal degradation or interference, even when routed through challenging EMI environments.

Compact and Durable Design

The transmitter and receiver units feature a durable aluminum construction for extra protection and longevity in harsher environments. With dimensions of only 1.1 x 2.2 x 3.6 in (28 x 57 x 93 mm), the units use very little room, allowing for installations in tight spaces.

The Point-to-Point extender features driverless setup and is compatible with major operating systems including Windows, macOS, Linux. The kit includes two 10G MMF SFP+ modules and is not compatible with network switches and routers.


Interfaces/Ports
USB Yes
Number of USB Ports 2
Power Description
Input Voltage 240 V AC
240 V AC
General Information
Product Type USB Extender
Manufacturer Part Number F35023-USB-EXTENDER

Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name USB Extender
Brand Name StarTech.com
Technical Information
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 640 MB/s
Maximum Extended Range 1148 ft
Physical Characteristics
Height 1.1"
Width 3.7"
Depth 2.2"
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • USB Extender
  • 1 x Local Extender
  • 1 x Remote Extender
  • 1 x 50 cm USB Type A to USB Micro B Cable For Host Connection
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x QuickxStart Guide
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification WEEE
TAA Compliant Yes