StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Regular price $78.52 Save $-78.52
/

Only 63 items in stock!

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber - fiber converter - ethernet media converter - fibre converter - 10/100 media converter - utp to fiber ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER ST 2KM

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.



Network & Communication
Network Technology 10Base-T
100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Power Description
Power Source AC Adapter
Power Consumption 2.40 W
Plug/Connector Type Type M
Interfaces/Ports
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of ST Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
ST Port Type Duplex
General Information
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
Brand Name StarTech.com
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate) 2.90 oz
Form Factor External
Height 0.8"
Width 3"
Depth 3.7"
Miscellaneous
Additional Information
    • Plug Type: M
    • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
Package Contents
  • 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Country of Origin Taiwan
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification REACH
RoHS
WEEE
TAA Compliant Yes